concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] State, 831 So.2d 784, 786 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) (“Although it is not necessary to instruct the jury on the specific offense which the defendant intended to commit within the structure, it is necessary for the jury to find that the defendant entered the premises to commit an offense therein.”). This principle is also evident from the very existence of section 810.07 of the Florida Statutes, which with respect to both burglary and attempted burglary, recognizes that the very act of entering “stealthily and without consent” constitutes prima facie evidence of the requisite intent: “proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner *123or occupant thereof is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.” § 810.07, Fla. Stat. (2015). .
Things seem to go awry when courts try to follow the standard jury instruction for burglary, which-since 1981 has expected the trial court- to name a specific offense within the intent element of burglary.