Charles Bester v. State of Mississippi
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 4. “When reviewing a trial court’s decision to deny a petition for post-conviction relief, this Court will not disturb the trial court’s factual findings unless they are found to be clearly erroneous.” Twillie v. State, 892 So.2d 187, 189 (Miss.2004) (citation omitted). But we review questions of law de novo. Id.

DISCUSSION

¶ 5. The sole issue before us is whether the trial judge had the authority to sentence Bester to life imprisonment, absent a recommendation from the jury. We hold that he did.

¶6. Bester pleaded guilty and'was sentenced under Mississippi Code Section 97-3-65(2)2 which states, in pertinent part:

[Ujpon conviction, [the defendant] shall be imprisoned for life in the State Penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the juiy fails to fix the penalty at life imprisonment the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term [3] as the court, in its discretion, may determine.

(Emphasis added.) The statute’s plain language authorizes a trial judge to sentence a defendant to imprisonment “for *529any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine.” Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-65(4)(a) (Rev.2014) (emphasis added). “Any term”' includes life imprisonment.