dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
¶ 14. I fully concur with the well-reasoned dissent authored by Justice King. Nevertheless, the gravity of the majority’s decision today constrains me to write, inasmuch as Charles Bester was sentenced to, and is serving, an illegal sentence that the trial court lacked the authority to impose •upon him. I, therefore, respectfully dissent. ‘
‘ ¶ 15. Mississippi Code Section 97-3-65(4)(a) (Rev.2014) provides that:
Every person who shall have forcible sexual intercourse with any person ... upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the State Penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at life imprisonment, the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine.
Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-65(4)(a) (Rev.2014) (emphasis added).