Smith v. SmithÂ
[…] The trial court's order should be reversed. I respectfully dissent.

I. Standard of Review

This Court reviews whether a trial court has properly followed, interpreted, or applied a statutory mandate de novo. McKinney v. McKinney, 228 N.C.App. 300, 301, 745 S.E.2d 356, 358 (2013) (citation omitted), disc. review denied and dismissed as moot, 367 N.C. 288, 753 S.E.2d 679, 678 (2014).

*176II. Analysis

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-289, as applicable, provides:

(a) If the appeal is from a judgment directing the payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless a written undertaking is executed on the part of the appellant, by one or more sureties, to the effect that if the judgment appealed from, or any part thereof, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant will pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment[.]

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-289(a) (2009) (emphasis supplied).

Our Supreme Court held an order for the payment of child support is "a judgment directing the payment of money" within the meaning of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-289. Quick v.