In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co. (Slip Opinion)
[…] See, e.g., In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co., 128 Ohio St.3d 512, 2011-Ohio-1788, 947 N.E.2d 655, ¶ 31-35. By doing so, we would not only respect the role of the General Assembly to create the framework by which utilities must provide service to the millions of Ohio consumers who rely on safe, affordable electrical service, but also the collective expertise of the commission in a complex area of law that implicates important public-health and financial-policy considerations.

LaNZINGER, J., concurs in the foregoing opinion.

. R.C. 4928.143(B) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of Title XLIX of the Revised Code to the contrary except division (D) of this section, divisions (I), (J), and (K) of section 4928.20, division (E) of section 4928.64, and section 4928.69 of the Revised Code:
(1) An electric security plan shall include provisions relating to the supply and pricing of electric generation service. * * *
(2) The plan may provide for or include, without limitation, any of the following:
(a) Automatic recovery of any of the following costs of the electric distribution utility, provided the cost is prudently incurred: the cost of fuel used to generate the electricity supplied under the offer; the cost of purchased power supplied under the offer, including the cost of energy and capacity, and including purchased power acquired from an affiliate; the cost of emission allowances; and the cost of federally mandated carbon or energy taxes;
(b) A reasonable allowance for construction work in progress for any of the electric distribution utility’s cost of constructing an electric generating facility or for an environmental expenditure for any electric generating facility of the electric distribution utility, provided the cost is incurred or the expenditure occurs on or after January 1, 2009. Any such allowance shall be subject to the construction work in progress allowance limitations of division (A) of section 4909.15 of the Revised Code, except that the commission may authorize such an allowance upon the incurrence of the cost or occurrence of the expenditure. No such allowance for generating facility construction shall be authorized, however, unless the commission first determines in the proceeding that there is need for the facility based on resource planning projections submitted by the electric distribution utility. Further, no such allowance shall be authorized unless the facility’s construction was sourced through a competitive bid process, regarding which process the commission may adopt rules.