In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co. (Slip Opinion)
[…] See R.C. 4928.37(A)(1), 4928.38, and 4928.40(A). The majority agrees and reverses the approval of the RSR on the basis that AEP is recovering the equivalent of unlawful transition revenue through the rider in violation of R.C. 4928.38. But in doing so, the majority ignores what could be significant language in the ESP statute, R.C. 4928.143(B), by relegating that language to a footnote and then ignoring it. Majority opinion at fn. 3.

{¶ 75} R.C. 4928.143(B) contains broadly worded language that states “[notwithstanding any other provision” in R.C. Title 49 “to the contrary,” except the provisions in “division (D) of this section, divisions (I), (J), and (K) of section 4928.20, division (E) of section 4928.64, and section 4928.69 of the Revised Code,” an ESP may provide or include, without limitation, a host of costs the utility incurs in providing electric service.5

*459{¶ 76} The provision could be construed to allow an ESP to include charges that other provisions of R.C. Title 49 prohibit.