State v. Fisher
[…] As I understand the majority’s statutory construction, a non-owner resident/guest in a house has a legally sufficient interest in and to any part of that house, so as to qualify as the victim of a criminal damage to property prosecution under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5813(a)(l). But reading the statute as a whole, as we must, reveals that the majority’s construction of the statute also fails to comply with the “fundamental. . . rule of statutory interpretation that courts are to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.” State v. Frierson, 298 Kan. 1005, 1013, 319 P.3d 515 (2014).

As K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5813(a)(l) is written- — “property in which another has an interest without the consent of such other person” — the same person whose property interest the State is alleging has been damaged must be the same person whose consent to the damaging act the State must refute. (Emphasis added.)