dissenting.
[…] It follows, therefore, where compliance with the notice requirements had not been necessary in order to proceed on the bond, the amendment evidences |Ba specific as well as explicit legislative intent requiring compliance with the notice requirements in order to do so, effectively “legislatively overruling” Honeywell.
Read this way, the specific language of La. R.S. 38:2247 requires compliance with the notice and recordation requirements of La. R.S. 38:2242(B) in order to proceed via ordinaria' against the surety “on the bond.” Thus, a subcontractor/claimant to preserve his direct right of action on the bond against the surety must: (1) “after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority or of notice of default of the contractor or subcontractor, file a sworn statement of the amount due him with the governing authority having the work done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages for the parish in which the work is done,” and (2) file suit “against the surety or contractor or both within one year from the registry of acceptance of the work or of notice of default of the contractor.” La. R.S. 38:2247. -
The Legislature went one step further in Act 244 by adding a provision to La.