Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc.
[…] This is so even though, as the majority observes, section 340.4 has its genesis in the 19th century when claims for toxic torts were generally unknown. I find instead that section 340.8 is the applicable statute of limitations, and conclude that summary judgment should have been denied.

A. Brief Review of the Applicable Statutes

1. Section 340.4. Section 340.4 deals with prenatal and birth injuries, was enacted in 1992, took effect on January 1, 1994, and continues in substance Civil Code former section 29. (Stats. 1992, ch. 163, §§ 16, 161, pp. 731, 842; 22 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1992).) Section 340.4 provides: “An action by or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained before or in the course of his or her birth must be commenced within six years after the date of birth, and the time the minor is under any disability mentioned in Section 352 shall not be excluded in computing the time limited for the commencement of the action.”

Section 340.4 has a lengthy legislative bloodline. As enacted in 1872, Civil Code former section 29 provided: “A child conceived, but not yet born, is to be deemed an existing person, so far as may be necessary for its interests in the event of its subsequent birth.”