Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc.
[…] Even if I considered the legislative history, it would still point us in the same direction. The Legislative Counsel’s Digest is the official summary of the legal effect of a bill and is relied upon by the Legislature throughout the legislative process. As a result, even though it is not binding, it is entitled to great interpretive weight. (Joannou v. City of Rancho Palos Verdes (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 746, 759 [162 Cal.Rptr.3d 158].) The digest states that section 340.8 was intended to create “a separate statute of limitations for a civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance other than asbestos, as specified.” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Amends. to Sen. Bill No. 331 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) as amended Sept. 8, 2003, italics added.)