concurring in the result.
[…] For example, under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02, a defendant convicted in a criminal.action may be required to. pay restitution for damages or restore damaged property in the criminal action, but we have never held that the victim must first seek damages ,in the criminal proceeding before bringing a civil action to recover those damages.
[¶ 48] A second and related concern is subsection 5 of N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.4, which states: “The industrial commission may enforce this section and, for each well operator found to be in violation of this *486section, may determine the value of flared gas for purposes of payment of royalties under this section and its determination is final.” (Emphasis added).
[¶ 49] Final as to what? The decision to enforce the section or the value of the flared gas for the purpose of the payment of royalties or both? The majority opinion does not tell us.