Vogel v. Marathon Oil Corporation
[…] *480V

[¶22] Vogel argues the district court erred in dismissing her claim for damages under the Environmental Law Enforcement Act of 1975, N.D.C.C. ch. 32^0. She claims the ELEA provides a private right of action to enforce N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.4-.

[¶ 23] The ELEA was enacted to provide relief to a person aggrieved by another’s failure to abide-by or enforce the state’s environmental laws. N.D.C.C. § 32-40-02. Section 32-40-06, N.D.C.C., authorizes an action for the violation of any eíivif onmental statute "or rule:

[A]ny person ... aggrieved by the violation of any environmental statute, rule, or regulation of this state may bring an action in the appropriate district court, either to enforce such statute, rale, or regulation, or to recover any damages that have occurred as' a result of the violation, or for both such enforcement and damages. Such action may be brought against any person, state agency, or county, city, township, or other political subdivision allegedly engaged in such violation.

“Aggrieved” for purposes of the ELEA means “the suffering of an injury in fact as á result of the alleged violation of a statute, rule, or regulation, and the injury is of the type the statute, rule, or regulation in question was intended to regulate or protect against.” N.D.C.C. § 32-40-03(1).