Vogel v. Marathon Oil Corporation
[…] Id. (quoting R.B.J. Apartments, Inc. v. Gate City Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 315 N.W.2d 284, 288-89 (N.D.1982)). The legislature did not create a right under N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.4 without providing an enforcement mechanism; rather, it provided an administrative remedy. The chapter’s comprehensive regulatory scheme is a strong indication the legislature did not intend to provide a private right of action for damages under N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.4.

[¶ 18] In contrast, N.D.C.C. § 38-08-17(2) expressly provides for a private right of action for injunctive relief:

If the commission fails to bring a suit to enjoin a violation or threatened violation of any provision of this chapter ... within ten days after receipt of written request to do so by any person who is or will be adversely affected by such violation, the person making such request may bring suit in the person’s own behalf to restrain such violation or threatened violation in any court in which the commission might have brought suit.

We have said the legislature clearly expresses its intent not to create a private right of action for damages when a statute expressly provides a private right of action for injunctive relief and does not include a private right of action for damages.