Vogel v. Marathon Oil Corporation
[…] Hearing on H.B. 1521 Before the Senate Nat. Res. Comm., 49th N.D. Legis. Sess. (Feb. 21, 1985) (testimony of Rep. Ron Anderson) (emphasis added) [“Hearing on H.B. 1521 ”]. This legislative history indicates the legislature intended the Industrial Commission would determine- whether royalties are required to be paid to the royalty owner and does not contemplate the courts would make that determination.

[¶ 20] The legislative history for subsequent amendments to the statute also does not support Vogel’s interpretation of the statute. When N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.4 was enacted in 1985, it stated, “The industrial commission shall enforce this section and, for each well operator found to be in violation of this 'section, shall determine the value of flared' gas for purposes of payment of ... royalties under this section and its determination is final.” 1985 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 401. In 1993, the legislature amended the statute, and removed the word “shall” from this provision and replaced it with the word “may.” 1993 N.D. Sess.