Vogel v. Marathon Oil Corporation
[…] [¶ 15] Under the plain language of N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.4(1), (2), and (6), an operator is permitted to flare gas produced with crude oil from a well for one year from the date of first production from the well, and after that time flaring must cease, unless the operator receives an exemption from the Industrial Commission. If a well is operated in violation of N.D.C.C, § 38-08-06.4, the producer is required to pay royalties to royalty owners upon the value of .the flared gas and pay taxes on the flared gas. N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.4(4). The statute also provides, “The industrial commission may enforce this section and, for each well operator found to be in violation of this section, may determine the value of flared' gás for purposes of payment • of- royalties under this section and its determination -is final.” N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.4(5). The Industrial Commission “has continuing jurisdiction and authority over all persons and property, public and private, necessary to enforce effectively the-provisions of [N.D.C.C. ch. 38-08].”