Vogel v. Marathon Oil Corporation
[…] This law does not go that far. This bill would *491contribute to the enforcement of the existing environmental law and any additional law the assembly should choose to enact.

Hearing on H.B. 1059 Before the Judiciary Comm., 44th N.D. Legis. Sess. (Jan. 20, 1975) (“ELEA Legislative History ”) (testimony of Prof. Robert Beck, University of North Dakota School of Law).

[¶ 69] This reasoning is even more applicable to the waste of natural gas after N.D.C.C. § 38-08-06.4 was amended in 1993. The statute’s language was changed from “[t]he industrial commission shall enforce this section and, for each well operator found to be in violation of this section, shall determine the value of flared gas for purposes of payment of gross production tax and royalties under this section and its determination is final” to discretionary language. Now the industrial commission “may” enforce this section. The legislative history indicates that, in part, these changes reflect the lack of resources available to comply with the mandatory language of the former statute. See e.g.