Dequane Lomax v. State of Mississippi
[…] The State’s evidence in this case, while sufficient to sustain a conviction, was not overwhelming. Thus, we cannot say that the errors in this case were harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Additional *981facts, as necessary, will be related in our discussion.

DISCUSSION

I. SEVERANCE

¶28. We agree with Lomax that the trial court erred in refusing to sever the simple-assault charges from the rape charge.

¶29. When reviewing issues of severance, this Court applies an abuse-of-discretion standard of review. Brawner v. State, 872 So.2d 1, 6-7 (Miss.2004). Mississippi Code Section 99-7-2 provides the authority given to trial courts to try a defendant for multiple counts in one indictment. The statute reads:

(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.

Miss.Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev.2015).

¶ 30. When addressing an issue of severance, Corley v. State, 584 So.2d 769 (Miss.1991), provides guidance to trial courts. Corley stated:

When a defendant raises the issue of severance, we recommend that a trial court hold a hearing on the issue.