IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] The State’s evidence in this case, while
sufficient to sustain a conviction, was not overwhelming. Thus, we cannot say that the errors
in this case were harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Additional facts, as necessary, will
be related in our discussion.
9
DISCUSSION
I. SEVERANCE
¶28. We agree with Lomax that the trial court erred in refusing to sever the simple-assault
charges from the rape charge.
¶29. When reviewing issues of severance, this Court applies an abuse-of-discretion
standard of review. Brawner v. State, 872 So. 2d 1, 6-7 (Miss. 2004). Mississippi Code
Section 99-7-2 provides the authority given to trial courts to try a defendant for multiple
counts in one indictment. The statute reads:
(1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be
charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a)
the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are
based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) Where two (2) or more offenses are properly charged in separate counts of
a single indictment, all such charges may be tried in a single proceeding.
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-7-2 (Rev. 2015).
¶30. When addressing an issue of severance, Corley v. State, 584 So. 2d 769 (Miss. 1991),
provides guidance to trial courts. Corley stated:
When a defendant raises the issue of severance, we recommend that a trial
court hold a hearing on the issue.