United States v. Supreme Court of New Mexico
[…] The majority agrees, and finds that to apply the rule to federal prosecutors would violate the Constitution’s Supremacy Clause because New Mexico’s rule conflicts with federal law governing grand-jury practice and procedure.

But this Supremacy Clause challenge must fail if Congress has authorized the application of this rule — and it has. In 1998, Congress enacted the McDade Amendment, 28 U.S.C. § 530B,2 instructing federal prosecutors that they “shall be subject” to state rules of ethics “governing attorneys in each State where [they] engage in [their] duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” And in United States v.