Jedidiah Dean Troxel v. State of Minnesota
[…] See id. at 599-601. We held that, when the evidence was viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, the trial court “abused its discretion in determining that no rational basis existed in the evidence for the jury to find that [the defendant killed the victim] without premeditation.” Id. at 601.

Here, the element distinguishing the instructions on first-degree premeditated murder and the requested instructions on second-degree intentional murder was forced sexual penetration. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(2) (providing that a person is guilty of first-degree-murder if that person “causes the death of a human being while committing or attempting to commit criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence”), and MinmStat. § 609.342, subd. 1(c), 1(d), l(e)(i) (providing that a person is guilty-of criminal sexual- conduct in the first degree *311if that person engages in sexual penetration, by use of force or coercion, by causing reasonable fear of imminent great bodily harm,. or by use of a