Jedidiah Dean Troxel v. State of Minnesota
[…] Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(2) (providing that a person is guilty of first-degree murder if that person “causes the death of a human being while committing or attempting to commit criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence”), and Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(c), 1(d), 1(e)(i) (providing that a person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if that person engages in sexual penetration, by use of force or coercion, by causing reasonable fear of imminent great bodily harm, or by use of a dangerous weapon), with Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2014) (providing that a person is guilty of second-degree intentional murder if that person “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person”). There was clearly a rational basis to conclude that Troxel committed the second- degree intentional murder. The intent to take the victim’s life was established by stabbing her 37 times.