Parrish v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Pannill, 81 Va. at 382-83. The Court concluded that an unlawful detainer action, involving only right of possession, involved an element of title, and therefore, was an action "concerning title." Id. at 385-86.

Code § 16.1-77(3) provides that "each general district court shall have ... [j]urisdiction of actions of unlawful entry or detainer as provided in Article 13 (§ 8.01-124 et seq.) of Chapter 3 of Title 8.01." Code § 8.01-126(A) provides that "[i]n any case when possession of any house, land or tenement is unlawfully detained by the person in possession thereof, the landlord, his agent, attorney, or other person, entitled to the possession may present to a magistrate or a clerk or judge of a general