Parrish v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Anderson , 194 Va. 557 , 565, 74 S.E.2d 195 , 200 (1953). A review of the proceedings in this case indicates that neither party sought to conclusively adjudicate the issue of title. Therefore, because neither party could rely on this action for collateral estoppel purposes, it cannot be said that the present case is an action to try title.

Not only is neither party seeking to have the issue of title conclusively adjudicated, but the General Assembly has expressly indicated that neither party could seek to have such an issue conclusively adjudicated in an unlawful detainer action. Code § 8.01-130 explicitly states:

No judgment in an action brought under the provisions of this article shall bar any action of trespass or ejectment between the same parties, nor shall any such judgment or verdict be conclusive, in any such future action, of the facts therein found.