PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, and Kelsey, JJ., and Russell and
[…] complete title arose in the context of the appellee’s motion to dismiss the writ of error on the
grounds that Article VI, Section 2, of the Constitution of Virginia did not confer appellate
jurisdiction on the Court over an unlawful detainer action because it was not a controversy
“concerning the title” of land. Pannill, 81 Va. at 382-83. The Court concluded that an unlawful
detainer action, involving only right of possession, involved an element of title, and therefore,
was an action “concerning title.” Id. at 385-86.
3
Code § 16.1-77(3) provides that “each general district court shall have . . . [j]urisdiction
of actions of unlawful entry or detainer as provided in Article 13 (§ 8.01-124 et seq.) of Chapter
3 of Title 8.01.” Code § 8.01-126(A) provides that “[i]n any case when possession of any house,
land or tenement is unlawfully detained by the person in possession thereof, the landlord, his
agent, attorney, or other person, entitled to the possession may present to a magistrate or a clerk