are forced, strained, or contrary to reason.” Fultz v. Delhaize America, Inc., 278 Va. 84, 88
[…] Id. at 385.
Relatedly, the VA also argues that title is valid at law until set aside by a court in equity, citing
Carrington v. Goddin, 54 Va. (13 Gratt.) 587, 601 (1857). These arguments miss the point.
Nothing in Neal’s affirmative defense requires the circuit court to “set aside” the title. In other
words, if the circuit court ultimately determines that Neal proved that the VA’s asserted title is
invalid, the circuit court could not set aside the title nor would such a determination amount to
adjudicating the “question of the complete title.” Pannill, 81 Va. at 385. Indeed, Code
§ 8.01-130 expressly states that “[n]o judgment in an [unlawful detainer] action . . . shall bar any
-6-
action of trespass [or] ejectment . . . between the same parties, nor shall any such judgment or
verdict be conclusive, in any such future action, of the facts therein found.” Instead, if the circuit
court finds that Neal proved the invalidity of the VA’s title, such a holding would only be
applicable in the instant case for the limited purpose to establish Neal’s superior right of