Freddie Butts v. Robert A. McDonald
[…] All disabilities are then to be combined as described in paragraph (a) of this section.”). As the Federal Circuit noted, § 3.321(b)(1) fulfills a “gap-filling” function, “to accord justice” for veterans whose schedular ratings—the ones contemplated by section 1155—are, in the Secretary’s determination, inadequate. Johnson II, 762 F.3d at 1365. Section 1155 does not mention extraschedular consideration or contemplate it, but rather speaks to what is required for ratings under the schedule; extraschedular ratings are, by definition, outside the schedule. More directly applicable to § 3.321(b)(1) is section 501(a), which gives the Secretary “the authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws.”

That the Federal Circuit found Mr. Johnson’s interpretation of that “gap-filling” regulation to be “consistent with” section 1155 is a far cry from holding that the Secretary’s interpretation of the regulation was unreasonable.