Freddie Butts v. Robert A. McDonald
[…] Ante at 84. Further, the majority concludes that these facts make this case *105distinguishable from Felton, citing Fel-ton’s language indicating that the Secretary’s mistake in enacting a regulation was more reasonable “[g]iven the statutory silence on the particular matter.” Id. (citing Felton, 7 Vet.App. at 284). The majority’s vague implication that the Secretary’s interpretation of § 3.321(b)(1) is inconsistent with, unreasonable in light of, or implicated in any way by section 1155 is misguided.

Section 1155 does not require any type of extraschedular evaluation, let alone require an extraschedular evaluation based on the collective impact of disabilities. The statute requires, in the most general of terms, that the Government “adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries.” 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (emphasis added). This the Secretary has done, by creating a rating schedule for evaluating individual disabilities and by choosing to provide a combined ratings table.