Freddie Butts v. Robert A. McDonald
[…] Id. (citing Felton, 7 Vet.App. at 284). The majority’s vague implication that the Secretary’s interpretation of § 3.321(b)(1) is inconsistent with, unreasonable in light of, or implicated in any way by section 1155 is misguided.

Section 1155 does not require any type of extraschedular evaluation, let alone require an extraschedular evaluation based on the collective impact of disabilities. The statute requires, in the most general of terms, that the Government “adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries.” 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (emphasis added). This the Secretary has done, by creating a rating schedule for evaluating individual disabilities and by choosing to provide a combined ratings table. See 38 C.F.R. § 4.25(b) (2015) (“Except as otherwise provided in this schedule, the disabilities arising from a single disease entity .., are to be rated separately as are all other disabling conditions, if any. All disabilities are then to be combined as described in paragraph (a) of this section.”). As the Federal Circuit noted, § 3.321(b)(1) fulfills a “gap-filling” function, “to accord justice” for veterans whose schedular ratings—the ones contemplated by section 1155—are, in the Secretary’s determination, inadequate.