Richard Houten, Jr. v. City of Fort Worth
[…] The majority opinion relies heavily on section 66(d)’s neighboring provisions, sev*541eral of which clearly use the term “benefits” to refer to monetary payments, not a formula. But the majority opinion ignores instances — including in section 66(d) itself — that cut in the opposite direction. By its own terms, section 66(d) limits the permissible effects of “a change in service or disability retirement benefits or death benefits.” The phrase “a change in ... benefits” plainly encompasses a change in the formula2 Furthermore, neighboring section 66(e) forbids reductions in “[b]enefits granted to a retiree or other annuitant before the effective date of this section and in effect on that date.” (emphasis added). One would not describe a monetary payment as being “in effect” on a fixed date, but one would certainly describe a formula for calculating monetary payments that way.