Case: 15-10416 Document: 00513576519 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/01/2016
[…] See
§ 66(a)–(b), (h). The pension reforms at issue in this case are an effort to address an unfunded
liability of $1.5 billion in Fort Worth’s pension fund alone.
2 Responding to this point, the majority opinion reasons that “a change in . . . benefits”
refers simply to “any change to the pensioner’s bottom-line—the actual payments,” which can
be effected through a change in the formula or otherwise. This reading, the majority reasons,
16
Case: 15-10416 Document: 00513576519 Page: 17 Date Filed: 07/01/2016
No. 15-10416
neighboring section 66(e) forbids reductions in “[b]enefits granted to a retiree
or other annuitant before the effective date of this section and in effect on that
date.” (emphasis added). One would not describe a monetary payment as
being “in effect” on a fixed date, but one would certainly describe a formula for
calculating monetary payments that way. Section 66(e) is particularly
instructive because it works in tandem with section 66(d): one provision