Case: 15-10416 Document: 00513576519 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/01/2016
[…] Read this way, Section 66(d) operates efficaciously no matter the particular
design of the particular pension plan, an important feature because not all plans are so
formula-dependent as the defined benefit plans at issue today. Thus, our reading treats
Section 66 as an objective-oriented reform that contemplates any “change in . . . benefits,”
whether that change is effected via revision of the benefit formula or some other way. To be
protected, however, the benefits must be “accrued.” It says so in the text.
The next use of the word “benefits” that we have purportedly ignored appears in
Section 66(e). The Dissent’s reasoning has the virtue of simplicity, but not soundness.
Section 66(e) provides: “Benefits granted to a retiree or other annuitant before the effective
date of this section and in effect on that date may not be reduced or otherwise impaired.”
According to the Dissent, “[o]ne would not describe a monetary payment as being ‘in effect’
on a fixed date, but one would certainly describe a formula for calculating monetary payments
that way.” (Dissent at 2.) This is facially uncompelling because of course one might describe