Case: 15-10416 Document: 00513576519 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/01/2016
[…] Constitution is that all of its provisions affecting the same thing must be
construed together . . . .”). In Section 67, the term “benefits” represents a
payment. Section 67 covers limitations on the right to “receive benefits.”
Section 67(a)(2). It references “benefits payable.” Section 67(d)(1). It ensures
that local retirement systems hold assets “for the exclusive purposes of
providing benefits.” Section 67(f)(2). The constitutional requirement that
“[f]inancing of benefits must be based on sound actuarial principles” makes
sense only if benefits refers to payments of money. Section 67(a)(1). So, too,
the phrase “fractional benefit.” Section 67(a)(2). Similarly, the requirement
that “[b]enefits under these systems must be reasonably related to participant
tenure and contributions” essentially requires that the measure of benefits be
the product of a lawful formula. Section 67(c)(2). Finally, Section 67 refers to
“the benefit formula used,” a statement that would be inscrutable if the term
“benefits” encompassed the benefit formula. 5 Section 67(a)(2).