Affirm and Opinion Filed November 9, 2023
[…] pension, the pensioner, the pensioner’s qualified surviving spouse who is eligible to receive
benefits under this article, or the pensioner’s qualified surviving children, as a group, under
Section 6.06(o) of this article are entitled to receive, when the pensioner or qualified
surviving spouse attains 55 years of age, the greater of a monthly supplement equal to $50
or three percent of their total monthly benefit, and for years beginning on and after
–3–
eliminated for any pensioner who was not already receiving the benefit before
September 1, 2017. Id. art. 6243a-1 § 6.13(b) (“A person described by Subsection
(a) of this section who, on September 1, 2017, is not receiving or has not received a
supplemental benefit under this section is not entitled to receive a supplemental
benefit under this section.”).
DPROA’s claim for declaratory relief is rooted in the Texas constitution,
which states in relevant part:
(d) On or after the effective date of this section, a change in service or
disability retirement benefits or death benefits of a retirement system