Affirm and Opinion Filed November 9, 2023
[…] status, or pending board approval on the last day of September, will be increased by an
amount equal to four percent, not compounded, of the original amount of the retirement or
disability pension or death benefit.
Act of May 26, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 872, § 6.12(a), 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3432, 3464 (amended 2017)
(current version at TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 6243a-1, § 6.12).
–2–
rate of actual investment return of the pension system for the five-year period ending
on the December 31 preceding the effective date of the adjustment less five percent.”
TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. 6243a-1, § 6.12(b). This adjustment cannot be less than zero
percent (0%) or more than 4%. Id. § 6.12(c). In addition, the System could only make
such an adjustment “if the ratio of the amount of the pension system’s market value
of assets divided by the amount of the pension system’s actuarial accrued liabilities,
after giving effect to the adjustment, is not less than .70.” Id. § 6.12(d). And finally,
a pensioner would not receive an adjustment until the first October 1 after (a) the
pensioner’s retirement and (b) the earlier of the pensioner’s turning 62 years of age,
or the third anniversary of his retirement.3 Id. § 6.12(f).