On Motion for Rehearing.
[…] App. 587, 31 S. W. 699 (writ of error denied by the Supreme Court), and Glasscock v. Stringer, 33 S. W. 677, in which it was held that a duly recorded judgment lien against the owner of land which is exempt as a homestead will attach to the property when it ceases to be a homestead, if at such time it is still the property of the judgment debtor. And to those decisions may be added that of Bradley v. Janssen, 93 S. W. 506 (writ of error denied).
It thus appears that by the decisions of this state it seems to be now well settled that a judgment lien does not come within the operation of section 50, article 16, of the Constitution of our state, which provided that “no mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid,” with certain stated exceptions not applicable here, and the decisions cited in our opinion on original hearing, to the effect that all such attempted liens are absolutely void from their inception.