Id. “[T]he juvenile lifer law does not require any particular judicial fact-finding to increase the potential sentence from a term of years to life without parole.” Id. at 70. MCL 769.25(6), as summarized by Judge SAWYER,
does require the trial court to conduct a hearing before it may impose a sentence of life without parole on a juvenile offender. And it further requires that the trial court “consider” the factors listed in Miller, as well as any other criteria the trial court deems relevant to its decision. MCL 769.25(7) then requires that “the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” But nowhere does the statute require the trial court to make any particular finding of fact before it is authorized to impose a sentence of life without parole.