Careful examination of MCL 769.25 reveals that our Legislature did not alter the statutory maximum sen*404tence that may be imposed solely on the basis of the jury’s verdict, nor did our Legislature make imposition of the statutory maximum dependent on any particular finding of fact. The statute provides that in order to sentence a juvenile defendant to life without parole, the prosecuting attorney must, in a case involving an enumerated homicide offense, file a motion seeking that sentence within the specified period. MCL 769.25(2) and (3). If the prosecuting attorney files this motion, the trial court “shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process.” MCL 769.25(6). At the hearing, the trial court is to consider “the factors listed in Miller v Alabama . . . and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.” MCL 769.25(6). Then, in what would appear to be an effort to aid appellate review of the sentence, the trial court “shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed. The court may consider evidence presented at trial together with any evidence presented at the sentencing hearing.” MCL 769.25(7).
In sum, MCL 769.25 does two important things. As an initial matter, the statute plainly states that the statutory maximum for the enumerated homicide offenses—in the event the prosecution files the requisite motion—is life without parole.