Id. at_; 136 S Ct at 735.
B. MCL 769.25—OUR RESPONSE TO MILLER
In response to Miller’s directive about individualized sentencing, our Legislature enacted 2014 PA 22, which, in relevant part, added MCL 769.25. For certain enumerated homicide offenses, the statute allows the prosecuting attorney to “file a motion under this section to sentence” a juvenile offender “to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole . . . .” MCL 769.25(2). With a nod toward Miller, the statute provides that:
(6) If the prosecuting attorney files a motion under subsection (2), the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process. At the hearing, the trial court shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama. [567] US [460]; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), and may consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated.
(7) At the hearing under subsection (6), the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed. The court may *385consider evidence presented at trial together with any evidence presented at the sentencing hearing. [MCL 769.25.]
However, absent a motion by the prosecuting attorney seeking the penalty of life without parole, MCL 769.25(4), or “[i]f the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years,” MCL 769.25(9).
C. APPRENDI AND SIXTH AMENDMENT JURISPRUDENCE
1. APPRENDI