Mr and Mrs Doe v. Cape Elizabeth School
[…] The emphasis on an inclusive inquiry applies to the need assessment as it does to an SLD determination. See 20 KS.C. § 1414(c)(1)(B)®, (iii) (presuming that the same evaluation data would be used for determining both whether the child has a disability and “whether the child needs special education and related services”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(6) (instructing that the eligibility inquiry should be “sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related services needs, whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has been classified” (emphasis added)).

In construing the scope of the need inquiry broadly, I do not discount the meaning of “need” in the second prong inquiry. 20 U.S.C.- § 1401(3)(A)(ii).