United States Court of Appeals
[…] with a disorder needs special education to remediate the underlying
disability, insofar as the disability impedes the child's
"educational progress" in school or, to put it differently, the
"educational benefits" that a child derives from school.
Having so interpreted the need inquiry, the relevance of
a child's academic achievements becomes clear. The Rowley Court
noted that "[t]he grading and advancement system . . . constitutes
an important factor" in determining whether the education provided
- 44 -
to eligible children is "appropriate." 458 U.S. at 203; see also
34 C.F.R. § 300.305(a)(2)(ii) (providing that evaluations include
data necessary to determine "the present levels of academic
achievement and related developmental needs of the child"). So,
too, is a child's overall academic performance in determining his
or her need for specialized instruction. Citing Rowley, the Fifth
Circuit held that a child with an Attention Deficit Hyperactivity
Disorder (cognizable under the first prong) did not "need" special