United States Court of Appeals
[…] (observing that "attendance and behavior are educational
performance that must be addressed despite good academic
performance" under the need inquiry because "[t]hey are not merely
means to the end of academic achievement, but are themselves
educational ends").
The broader scope of the need inquiry is supported by
the agency's emphasis on a holistic eligibility assessment. As
the panel opinion notes, see supra Part II.B, the regulations
provide that the eligibility inquiry must include a wide swath of
measures and assessments, including a child's overall academic
performance. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(1)(i) (noting that
the eligibility determinations must "[d]raw upon information from
a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests,
parent input, and teacher recommendations, as well as information
about the child's physical condition, social or cultural
- 49 -
background, and adaptive behavior"). The emphasis on an inclusive
inquiry applies to the need assessment as it does to an SLD
determination. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(B)(i), (iii) (presuming
that the same evaluation data would be used for determining both