United States Court of Appeals
[…] qualify for Chevron deference may still "merit some deference
whatever its form, given the 'specialized experience and broader
investigations and information' available to the agency." United
States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 234 (2001) (quoting Skidmore
- 14 -
agency has stated, for instance, that the eligibility inquiry must
"[d]raw upon information from a variety of sources, including
aptitude and achievement tests, parent input, and teacher
recommendations, as well as information about the child's physical
condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior."
34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(1)(i); see also id. § 300.304(b)(1) (noting
that the evaluation of whether the child is a child with a
disability must "[u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies
to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic
information about the child"). Additionally, in responding to a
comment suggesting that the eligibility determinations should
include "standardized, individualized testing (not just criterion-
based testing or functional assessments)," the agency wrote,
"Nothing in the [IDEA] or . . . regulations would preclude the