United States Court of Appeals
[…] a variety of sources, including aptitude and achievement tests,
parent input, and teacher recommendations, as well as information
about the child's physical condition, social or cultural
- 49 -
background, and adaptive behavior"). The emphasis on an inclusive
inquiry applies to the need assessment as it does to an SLD
determination. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(B)(i), (iii) (presuming
that the same evaluation data would be used for determining both
whether the child has a disability and "whether the child needs
special education and related services"); 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.304(c)(6) (instructing that the eligibility inquiry should
be "sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child's
special education and related services needs, whether or not
commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has
been classified" (emphasis added)).
In construing the scope of the need inquiry broadly, I
do not discount the meaning of "need" in the second prong inquiry.
20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(ii). Indeed, the panel is in agreement
that even a child who performs below average academically or has