United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the definition, to ensure that evaluations may include a review
of a child's performance on a test or procedures used for all
children in a school, grade, or class").
We add two important qualifications. First, because the
text of 34 C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(1) makes clear that a deficiency in
"one or . . . more of the following areas," including reading
- 17 -
fluency, is sufficient to support an SLD, the consideration of a
child's academic measures under the first prong requires
consideration of the nexus between those academic measures and the
area of the child's deficiency. See also id. § 300.310(a)
(providing that a child must be "observed in the child's learning
environment (including in regular classroom setting) to document
the child's academic performance and behavior in the areas of
difficulty" (emphasis added)). That is to say, Jane's straight-A
grades and NECAP and NWEA scores -- whose relevance to her reading
fluency ability is not readily apparent8 -- may be considered in
determining her reading fluency deficit only insofar as they are