United States Court of Appeals
[…] consistent with §§ 300.304 and 300.305.
Id. §§ 300.309(a)(1), (a)(2)(i)-(ii).3
Once a child is determined to have an SLD, the
eligibility inquiry asks whether the child also "needs special
education and related services" "by reason [of]" her disability.
20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(ii). "Special education" is defined as
2012) (understanding "reading fluency" under the IDEA as a
measurement of "speed and accuracy").
3 It is undisputed that Jane meets the second criterion for a
cognizable SLD because she "exhibits a pattern of strengths and
weaknesses" in the relevant performance and achievement areas. 34
C.F.R. § 300.309(a)(2)(ii). We also note that there is a third
criterion for an SLD, which provides that "findings under [the
first two criteria]" must not be "primarily the result of (i) A
visual, hearing, or motor disability, (ii) Mental retardation,
(iii) Emotional disturbance, (iv) Cultural factors, (v)
Environmental or economic disadvantage, or (vi) Limited English
proficiency." Id. § 300.309(a)(3). The parties have not addressed
this requirement, however, and we assume that it has been met.
- 6 -
"specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet
the unique needs of a child with a disability,
including . . . instruction conducted in the classroom, in the