United States Court of Appeals
[…] IDEA is silent regarding 'twice exceptional' or 'gifted
students[,]' . . . [i]t remains the Department's position that
students who have high cognition" but struggle with, for instance,
"reading and math fluency" may still satisfy the two prongs of the
eligibility inquiry).
Thus, as a preliminary matter, we determine that, much
as no single assessment or measure could support a finding of a
reading fluency deficit, no single assessment or measure may
undermine a finding of a reading fluency deficit where other
measures could support such a finding. See generally 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.304(c)(2) (emphasizing a holistic inquiry by requiring
"assessments and other evaluation materials [to] include those
tailored to assess specific areas of educational need and not
merely those that are designed to provide a single intelligence
quotient"). This is especially true when the child's generalized
academic performance contradicts the results of his or her specific
reading assessments. Indeed, in the inevitable weighing of factors
- 21 -
in discerning a reading fluency deficit, the hurdle is higher for