United States Court of Appeals
[…] 10 These accommodations are not part of special education or
related services, and neither party has argued otherwise. We note,
moreover, that certain accommodations identified by the Does would
likely continue to be available to Jane even without special
education. As the hearing officer noted, the school district
"explained that even without special education, [Jane] could have
reasonable accommodations such as extended time on assignments and
assessments, and offered to meet with [the Does] to discuss the
possibility of an intervention plan."
- 22 -
§ 300.304(b)(3) (noting that evaluation for eligibility purposes
must "[u]se technically sound instruments that may assess the
relative contribution of cognitive . . . factors" (emphasis
added)). We do not decide, however, the precise weight that must
be afforded to those relevant academic measures in the abstract.
In addressing other categories of disorders under 20 U.S.C.
§ 1401(3)(A)(i), the U.S. DOE has cautioned that a disability must