Coalition Protecting Auto No-Fault v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] MCL 500.3104.

In 1988, the Legislature amended Section 134 of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.134, by enacting PA 349. The act’s preamble3 states that it was intended “to regulate the incorporation or formation of domestic insurance and surety companies and associations” and to “provide their rights, powers, and immunities and to prescribe the conditions on which companies and associations organized, existing, or authorized under this act may exercise their powers .. . .”4 1988 PA 349, title. Among the added provisions was § 134(4), which provides:

*37A record of an association or facility shall be exempted from disclosure pursuant to section 13 of the freedom of information act, Act No. 442 of the Public Acts of 1976, being section 15.243 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. [MCL 500.134(4).]

Instead of amending the FOIA’s listed exemptions to include “a record of’ the MCCA, the Legislature inserted a brand-new FOIA exemption into a portion of the Insurance Code generally addressing a variety of organizational issues relevant to “associations” governed by the code.