Coalition Protecting Auto No-Fault v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] Because this piecemeal amendment contravenes our Constitution, I respectfully dissent.

The FOIA is “a broadly written statute designed to open the closed files of government.” Kent Co Deputy Sheriffs Ass’n v Kent Co Sheriff, 463 Mich 353, 359; 616 NW2d 677 (2000). Public bodies must disclose “public record [s]” sought under the act unless a specific statutory exemption shields the record from full disclosure. MCL 15.233(1). A “[p]ublic record” is “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.” MCL 15.232(e). The FOIA separates public records into two categories: “[t]hose that are exempt from disclosure under section 13,” and “[a] 11 public records that are not exempt from disclosure under section 13 and which are subject to disclosure under this act.”