Coalition Protecting Auto No-Fault v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] The FOIA is “a broadly written statute designed to open the closed files of government.” Kent Co Deputy Sheriffs Ass’n v Kent Co Sheriff, 463 Mich 353, 359; 616 NW2d 677 (2000). Public bodies must disclose “public record [s]” sought under the act unless a specific statutory exemption shields the record from full disclosure. MCL 15.233(1). A “[p]ublic record” is “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.” MCL 15.232(e). The FOIA separates public records into two categories: “[t]hose that are exempt from disclosure under section 13,” and “[a] 11 public records that are not exempt from disclosure under section 13 and which are subject to disclosure under this act.” MCL 15.232(e)(i) and (ii).1 The majority correctly recognizes that the Michigan Catastrophic Claims Association (MCCA) is a “public body.” It necessarily follows that, unless exempted under § 13, the MCCA’s public records are subject to disclosure under the FOIA.