CONCURRING OPINION BY
[…] It is necessary to make this clarification as the parties continue in this process.
As recognized by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, the Act must comply with the Pennsylvania Constitution, specifically, Article I, section 27, known as the Environmental Rights Amendment, which provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.
Pa. Const, art. I, § 27 (emphasis added).