IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] places. places.
(6) Sources used for
public drinking supplies in
accordance with subsection (b).
In large measure, when the General Assembly passed Act 13, it re-enacted
Section 205(c) of the Oil and Gas Act of 1984. The only material change was the
addition of a sixth class of enumerated “public resources,” that being “[s]ources
used for public drinking supplies in accordance with subsection (b)”—a
cross-reference to the Section 3215(b) setback and waiver provisions relating to
perennial streams, springs, other bodies of water, and wetlands. With respect to
Section 3215(e) of Act 13, which, inter alia, directs the EQB to develop regulatory
criteria “[f]or the department to utilize for conditioning a well permit based on its
impact to the public resources identified under [Section 3215(c) of Act 13],” there
appears to be no equivalent in the repealed Oil and Gas Act of 1984.
PIOGA contends that the Supreme Court in Robinson Twp. I enjoined
application and enforcement of Section 3215(c) in every instance. It relies