IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pa. Const. art. I, § 27.
6
Then-Chief Justice Castille penned the lead opinion, in which Justices Todd and
McCaffrey joined.
3
majority directive, that “application and enforcement of Sections 3215(b)(4),
3215(d), 3303, and 3304 [of Act 13] is hereby enjoined.” Id. at 1000 (plurality),
1009 (Baer, J., concurring).
Section 3215(b) of Act 13 imposed restrictions on the location of oil
and gas wells. Section 3215(b)(1) through (3) provided for well site and related
disturbed area setbacks from certain perennial streams,7 springs, other bodies of
water, and wetlands. Section 3215(b)(4) provided that DEP must waive the
setbacks under certain conditions:
The department shall waive the distance
restrictions upon submission of a plan identifying
additional measures, facilities or practices to be
employed during well site construction, drilling and
operations necessary to protect the waters of this
Commonwealth. The waiver, if granted, shall include
additional terms and conditions required by the
department necessary to protect the waters of this
Commonwealth. Notwithstanding section 3211(e), if a
waiver request has been submitted, the department may
extend its permit review period for up to 15 days upon
notification to the applicant of the reasons for the
extension.
58 Pa. C.S. § 3215(b)(4). As noted above, a majority of Supreme Court justices
held that this provision, authorizing a waiver of setbacks, was unconstitutional and
enjoined its application and enforcement.
7
Section 3215(b) of Act 13 refers to “solid blue lined stream . . . as identified on the most
current 7 ½ minute topographic quadrangle map of the United States Geological Survey.” The
United States Geological Survey uses a solid blue line on its maps to denote a perennial stream,
http://pubs.usgs.gov/gip/TopographicMapSymbols/topomapsymbols.pdf (last visited
June 22, 2016). See Pa. R.E. 201 (relating to judicial notice).
4
In Part V of Robinson Twp. I, a majority of the Supreme Court8
addressed the severability of other provisions in Section 3215, in light of their
conclusion that Section 3215(b)(4) was unconstitutional. Among the provisions
that the Supreme Court addressed was Section 3215(c), the provision at issue in
this matter. Section 3215(c) provides:
On making a determination on a well permit, the
department shall consider the impact of the proposed
well on public resources, including, but not limited to:
(1) Publicly owned parks, forests, game lands
and wildlife areas.
(2) National or State scenic rivers.
(3) National natural landmarks.
(4) Habitats of rare and endangered flora and
fauna and other critical communities.
(5) Historical and archaeological sites listed on
the Federal or State list of historic places.
(6) Sources used for public drinking supplies in
accordance with subsection (b).
58 Pa. C.S. § 3215(c). The majority also considered the severability of
Section 3215(e), which provides:
The Environmental Quality Board [“EQB”] shall
develop by regulation criteria:
(1) For the department to utilize for
conditioning a well permit based on its impact to