IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pa. Const. art. I, §27 (emphasis added).
Significantly, in making a determination as to the impact of a
proposed well upon public resources, DEP is instructed that it “shall” consider the
enumerated list of public resources. 58 Pa.C.S. §3215(c). However, while section
3215(c) of Act 13 requires DEP to consider the enumerated public resources, the
list is by no means exclusive or exhaustive. Clearly, DEP’s mandate is to consider
the impact of the proposed well on public resources, which includes, but is not
limited to, the six enumerated resources.
In full, section 3215 (c) provides:
On making a determination on a well permit, the
department shall consider the impact of the proposed
well on public resources, including, but not limited to:
(1) Publicly owned parks, forests, game lands and
wildlife areas.
(2) National or State scenic rivers.
(3) National natural landmarks.
(4) Habitats of rare and endangered flora and fauna
and other critical communities.
(5) Historical and archaeological sites listed on the
Federal or State list of historic places.
PAM - 2
(6) Sources used for public drinking supplies in
accordance with subsection (b).
58 Pa.C.S. §3215(c) (emphasis added).
The Majority correctly interprets the Supreme Court’s holding in
Robinson Township v. Commonwealth, 83 A.3d 901 (Pa. 2013) (Robinson Twp. I),
that section 3215(c) is enjoined to the extent that it implements or enforces section