IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] I concur in the Majority’s thoughtful analysis, however, I write
separately to expound upon the Majority’s discussion of the Department of
Environmental Protection’s (DEP) mandate under section 3215(c) of the
Pennsylvania Oil & Gas Act, also known as Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §3215(c), to
consider the impact of the proposed well on public resources, including public
drinking supplies. It is necessary to make this clarification as the parties continue
in this process.
As recognized by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, the Act must
comply with the Pennsylvania Constitution, specifically, Article I, section 27,
known as the Environmental Rights Amendment, which provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to
the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and
esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s
public natural resources are the common property of all
the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee
of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve
and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.
Pa. Const. art. I, §27 (emphasis added).