IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] of its opinion in Robinson Twp. I. For purposes of enforcing the Supreme Court’s
decision in Robinson Twp. I, however, [Part VI] the conclusion is paramount.”
Majority Op. at 12. (emphasis added). I disagree. To rely on specific words in the
Supreme Court’s conclusion misrepresents the Court’s ruling, especially in light of
the fact that the Supreme Court included a specific discussion on Section 3215’s
severability. Parsing certain words, as the Majority has done to support its decision,
becomes unnecessary when the statute, and the Supreme Court’s rationale and ruling
are read in context.
Section 3215 of Act 13 provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.--Wells may not be drilled within 200
feet, or, in the case of an unconventional gas well, 500 feet,
measured horizontally from the vertical well bore to a
building or water well, existing when the copy of the plat is
mailed as required by [S]ection 3211(b) [of Act 13]
(relating to well permits) without written consent of the
owner of the building or water well. Unconventional gas
wells may not be drilled within 1,000 feet measured
horizontally from the vertical well bore to any existing
water well, surface water intake, reservoir or other water
supply extraction point used by a water purveyor without
the written consent of the water purveyor. If consent is not
obtained and the distance restriction would deprive the
owner of the oil and gas rights of the right to produce or
share in the oil or gas underlying the surface tract, the well
operator shall be granted a variance from the distance
restriction upon submission of a plan identifying the
additional measures, facilities or practices as prescribed by
the [D]epartment [of Environmental Protection (DEP)] to
be employed during well site construction, drilling and
operations. The variance shall include additional terms and
conditions required by [DEP] to ensure safety and
protection of affected persons and property, including
insurance, bonding, indemnification and technical
requirements. Notwithstanding [S]ection 3211(e) [of Act
13], if a variance request has been submitted, [DEP] may
extend its permit review period for up to 15 days upon
notification to the applicant of the reasons for the extension.
AEC - 2 -
(b) Limitation.—
(1) No well site may be prepared or well drilled
within 100 feet or, in the case of an unconventional
well, 300 feet from the vertical well bore or 100 feet
from the edge of the well site, whichever is greater,
measured horizontally from any solid blue lined
stream, spring or body of water as identified on the
most current 7½ minute topographic quadrangle map
of the United States Geological Survey.