Township v. Commonwealth, 83 A.3d 901 (Pa. 2013) (plurality).3 (Petition for
[…] Oil & Gas Association (PIOGA). Pursuant to the Declaratory Judgments Act,1
PIOGA seeks a declaration from this Court “that DEP is prohibited from applying
and enforcing” the requirements of Section 3215(c) of the Act commonly known
as the Pennsylvania Oil and Gas Act (Act 13), 58 Pa. C.S. § 3215(c),2 on well
permit applicants because the Pennsylvania Supreme Court enjoined the
application and enforcement of that provision, among others, in Robinson
Township v. Commonwealth, 83 A.3d 901 (Pa. 2013) (plurality).3 (Petition for
Review ¶¶ 7-9.)
1
42 Pa. C.S. §§ 7531-7541. Section 7541(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that
“[i]ts purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to
rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.” 42 Pa.
C.S. § 7541(a).
2
This provision provides as follows:
(c) Impact.--On making a determination on a well permit, the department
shall consider the impact of the proposed well on public resources, including, but
not limited to: