Pennsylvania Independent Oil & Gas Ass'n v. Commonwealth, Department of Environmental Protection
[…] Pursuant to the Declaratory Judgments Act,1 PIOGA seeks a declaration from this Court “that DEP is prohibited from applying and enforcing” the requirements of Section 3215(c) of the Act commonly known as the Pennsylvania Oil and Gas Act (Act 13), 58 Pa. C.S. § 3215(c),2 on well permit applicants because the Pennsylvania Supreme Court enjoined the application and enforcement of that provision, among others, in Robinson Township v. Commonwealth, 83 A.3d 901 (Pa. 2013) (plurality).3 (Petition for Review ¶¶ 7-9.) 1 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 7531-7541. Section 7541(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that “[i]ts purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.” 42 Pa.