concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] We, therefore, cannot apply the modified-categorical approach.
In State v. Hayes, the Minnesota Supreme Court articulated three elements required to convict an individual under section 609.66, subdivision 1e: “(1) [the defendant] was in or had just exited a motor vehicle; (2) [the defendant] recklessly discharged a firearm at or toward another motor vehicle or a building; and” (3) the date and county of the offense. 826 N.W.2d 799, 806 (Minn. 2013). The Supreme Court explicitly held the additional factor set forth in section 609.66, subdivision le(b)— “at or toward a person, or an occupied building or motor vehicle” — was not an element, but a sentencing enhancement.6 Id. at 804-05. The Minnesota Supreme Court went so far as to directly reject the contention that section 609.66, subdivision 1e(b) was a “ ‘separate offense.’ ” Id. at 806. Thus, based upon the elements articulated by the Minnesota Supreme