Corban v. Chesapeake Exploration, L.L.C., Et Al.
[…] Nothing in the 2006 amendment suggests that it applies in situations in which mineral rights had already vested before the effective date of the amendment. It simply sets forth how mineral interests that had not vested in the surface owner *545before the effective date of the amendment can become vested in the surface owner.

{¶ 137} Any other interpretation is contrary to the protections from retroactive legislation provided by R.C. 1.58 and Article II, Section 28 of the Ohio Constitution. R.C. 1.58(A)(2) states that the amendment of a statute does not “[a]ffect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder.” Property rights automatically vested in the surface owner under the 1989 ODMA when the statutory conditions were met; thus, any amendment to the statute that operates to affect those rights—by requiring, for instance, that mineral rights cannot be vested in the' surface owner without the