I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 580 (summarizing 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)). Federal law is clear, however, that “the ultimate decision on the child’s immigration status remains with the federal government through the required consent of the Secretary of Homeland Security.” Id. (relying on 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(27)(J)(iii)); see also Eddie E. v. Super. Ct. of Orange Cty., 234 Cal.App.4th 319, 183 Cal.Rptr.3d 773, 778 (2015) (noting that it is the role of the federal government, not state courts, to determine whether SIJ status is appropriate). Recognizing that the federal government determines immigration status, section 39.5075(6), Florida Statutes (emphasis added), provides that a Florida court may retain jurisdiction over a dependency case until the age of 22 “solely for the purpose of allowing the continued consideration of the [SIJ status] petition and application by federal authorities,” and only “[i]f a petition and application have been filed and the petition and application have not been granted by the time the child reaches 18.”