I. BACKGROUND
[…] Dep’t of Health, 708 So.2d 645, 646 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998) (“The general rule in Florida is that a case on appeal becomes moot when a change in circumstances occurs before an appellate court’s decision, thereby making it impossible for the court to provide effectual relief.”).
Chapter 39, Florida Statutes, entitled “Proceedings Relating to Children,” provides no authority for a Florida court to adjudicate an adult living in Florida to be a dependent child of the State. Section 39.001(l)(a), Florida Statutes, explains that the purpose of chapter 39 is “[t]o provide for the care, safety, and protection of children” and “to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state’s care.” Section 39.01(12), Florida Statutes, further provides that “ ‘[cjhild’ or ‘youth’ means any unmarried person under the age of 18 years who has not been emancipated by order of the court.”