O.I.C.L., a Minor Child v. Florida Department of Children and Families
[…] Chapter 39, Florida Statutes, entitled “Proceedings Relating to Children,” provides no authority for a Florida court to adjudicate an adult living in Florida to be a dependent child of the State. Section 39.001(1)(a), Florida Statutes, explains that the purpose of chapter 39 is “[t]o provide for the care, safety, and protection of children” and “to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state’s care.” Section 39.01(12), Florida Statutes, further provides that “ ‘[c]hild’ or ‘youth’ means any unmarried person under the age of 18 years who has not been emancipated by order of the court.” Moreover, section 39.01(15) clearly specifies that a “ ‘[c]hild who is found to be dependent’ means a child.”