O.I.C.L., a Minor Child v. Florida Department of Children and Families
[…] (emphasis added). See also Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.201(a)(2). It is only after a determination of dependency by the state court and a determination of eligibility for SIJS that “the department or community-based care provider shall petition the court for an order finding that the child meets the criteria for [SIJS].” § 39.5075(4), Fla. Stat. Thereafter, “the department or community-based care provider shall . . . file a petition for [SIJS] and the application for adjustment of status to the appropriate federal authorities on behalf of the child.” § 39.5075(5), Fla. Stat. Additionally, the court may retain jurisdiction over a child’s dependency case until the child’s twenty-second birthday pending the disposition of the SIJS petition and application by federal immigration authorities. § 39.5075(6), Fla. Stat.