in O.I.C.L v. Department of Children & Families, 169 So. 3d 1244 (Fla. 4th DCA
[…] actual controversy or when the issues have ceased to exist.”); Lund v. Dep’t of
-3-
Health, 708 So. 2d 645, 646 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998) (“The general rule in Florida is
that a case on appeal becomes moot when a change in circumstances occurs before
an appellate court’s decision, thereby making it impossible for the court to provide
effectual relief.”).
Chapter 39, Florida Statutes, entitled “Proceedings Relating to Children,”
provides no authority for a Florida court to adjudicate an adult living in Florida to
be a dependent child of the State. Section 39.001(1)(a), Florida Statutes, explains
that the purpose of chapter 39 is “[t]o provide for the care, safety, and protection of
children” and “to promote the health and well-being of all children under the
state’s care.” Section 39.01(12), Florida Statutes, further provides that “ ‘[c]hild’
or ‘youth’ means any unmarried person under the age of 18 years who has not been
emancipated by order of the court.” Moreover, section 39.01(15) clearly specifies