in O.I.C.L v. Department of Children & Families, 169 So. 3d 1244 (Fla. 4th DCA
[…] Id. at 580 (summarizing 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(27)(J)). Federal law is clear, however, that “the ultimate decision on the
child’s immigration status remains with the federal government through the
required consent of the Secretary of Homeland Security.” Id. (relying on 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(27)(J)(iii)); see also Eddie E. v. Super. Ct. of Orange Cty., 183 Cal.
Rptr. 3d 773, 778 (Cal. Ct. App. 2015) (noting that it is the role of the federal
government, not state courts, to determine whether SIJ status is appropriate).
Recognizing that the federal government determines immigration status, section
39.5075(6), Florida Statutes (emphasis added), provides that a Florida court may
retain jurisdiction over a dependency case until the age of 22 “solely for the
purpose of allowing the continued consideration of the [SIJ status] petition and
application by federal authorities,” and only “[i]f a petition and application have
been filed and the petition and application have not been granted by the time the
child reaches 18.”
Accordingly, the fact that obtaining a state court order of child dependency