in O.I.C.L v. Department of Children & Families, 169 So. 3d 1244 (Fla. 4th DCA
[…] I agree with the view that this case should be discharged because it is moot.
I would conclude that the retention of jurisdiction provided for in section
39.5075(6), Florida Statutes, does not apply when—as in this case—a private
petition has been filed.
The full statutory context makes clear that even if the court may act on a
petition after a child has reached 18 years of age, the authority to do so extends
only to petitions filed either by the Department of Children and Families or a
community-based care provider—not to petitions filed by a private party. The
petitions referred to in section 39.5075(6), which are subject to extended
jurisdiction, must be understood to be petitions filed in accordance with section
39.5075(4), which provides: “If the child may be eligible for special immigrant
juvenile status, the department or community-based care provider shall petition the
court for an order finding that the child meets the criteria for special immigrant
juvenile status.”
-7-
LABARGA, C.J., dissenting.
Although O.I.C.L. has already reached majority age, “[i]t is well settled that
mootness does not destroy an appellate court’s jurisdiction . . . when the questions
raised are of great public importance or are likely to recur.” Del Valle v. State, 80