in O.I.C.L v. Department of Children & Families, 169 So. 3d 1244 (Fla. 4th DCA
[…] an appellate court’s decision, thereby making it impossible for the court to provide
effectual relief.”).
Chapter 39, Florida Statutes, entitled “Proceedings Relating to Children,”
provides no authority for a Florida court to adjudicate an adult living in Florida to
be a dependent child of the State. Section 39.001(1)(a), Florida Statutes, explains
that the purpose of chapter 39 is “[t]o provide for the care, safety, and protection of
children” and “to promote the health and well-being of all children under the
state’s care.” Section 39.01(12), Florida Statutes, further provides that “ ‘[c]hild’
or ‘youth’ means any unmarried person under the age of 18 years who has not been
emancipated by order of the court.” Moreover, section 39.01(15) clearly specifies
that a “ ‘[c]hild who is found to be dependent’ means a child.” Therefore, an
individual over the age of 18 fails to satisfy Florida’s statutory definition of a
“child” who can be adjudicated a dependent child under any of the grounds listed