in O.I.C.L v. Department of Children & Families, 169 So. 3d 1244 (Fla. 4th DCA
[…] adjudication that a child is dependent shall be initiated by the filing of a petition by
an attorney for the department, or any other person who has knowledge of the facts
alleged or is informed of them and believes that they are true.” § 39.501(1), Fla.
- 11 -
Stat. (emphasis added). See also Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.201(a)(2). It is only after a
determination of dependency by the state court and a determination of eligibility
for SIJS that “the department or community-based care provider shall petition the
court for an order finding that the child meets the criteria for [SIJS].”
§ 39.5075(4), Fla. Stat. Thereafter, “the department or community-based care
provider shall . . . file a petition for [SIJS] and the application for adjustment of
status to the appropriate federal authorities on behalf of the child.” § 39.5075(5),
Fla. Stat. Additionally, the court may retain jurisdiction over a child’s dependency
case until the child’s twenty-second birthday pending the disposition of the SIJS
petition and application by federal immigration authorities. § 39.5075(6), Fla. Stat.