Supreme Court of Florida
[…] regarding the care of B.R.C.M. More to the point, there is no allegation of any
deficiency on the part of the caregiver—B.R.C.M.’s godmother—to whom
B.R.C.M. has been entrusted by the federal government. Indeed, B.R.C.M. seeks
to remain in the custody of the caregiver.
It is not subject to dispute that under federal law B.R.C.M. is in the custody
of the government of the United States, which has ultimate responsibility for his
well-being. The person to whom B.R.C.M. has been entrusted by the federal
government is properly deemed a caregiver within the meaning of section 39.01.
The definition of caregiver in section 39.01(10) includes a “person responsible for
a child’s welfare as defined in subsection (47).” Section 39.01(47) includes within
the various categories specified a broad reference to “any other person legally
responsible for the child’s welfare in a residential setting.” B.R.C.M.’s godmother
has necessarily undertaken obligations as a condition for the placement of
B.R.C.M. with her “in a residential setting” by the federal government that readily
bring her within this category.
- 13 -
Regarding the allegations of neglect, as with the allegations of abandonment,
there is no claim that the godmother has in any way neglected B.R.C.M. And
regarding the allegations concerning the parents, the dependency claim runs
aground on the provision contained in section 39.01(44)’s definition of neglect that
circumstances depriving a child of proper care “shall not be considered neglect if
caused primarily by financial inability unless actual services for relief have been
offered to and rejected by such person.” The allegations of the petition contain not
a hint that the circumstances affecting B.R.C.M.’s family in Guatemala were the
result of anything other than “financial inability.” Further, as previously
mentioned, it is questionable that allegations of such temporally remote
circumstances are a proper predicate for an adjudication of current dependency.
The allegations of the petition also fail to support the claim under section
39.01(15)(f) that B.R.C.M. is “at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment,
or neglect by the parent or parents or legal custodians.” This claim is based on the
specter of deportation and the circumstances that B.R.C.M. might face in
Guatemala after being deported. As a practical matter, it seems virtually certain
that any return of B.R.C.M. to Guatemala would occur only when B.R.C.M. is an
adult.