Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Based on the facts alleged
and the grounds pleaded in the petition, the Petitioner failed to pass the threshold
requirement for an evidentiary hearing.
The Petitioner argues here that a determination of dependency is justified on
three separate grounds. One of those grounds, however, was not pleaded in the
petition. And the facts alleged in the petition are not sufficient to show a prima
facie case under either of the other two grounds on which the Petitioner relies.
The petition is devoid of any claim for a determination that B.R.C.M. is a
dependent child on the ground enumerated in section 39.01(15)(e), Florida Statutes
(2014)—that is, as a child found “[t]o have no parent or legal custodians capable of
providing supervision and care.” In the absence of a claim in the petition that
dependency exists and should be adjudicated on this specific ground, this basis for
determining dependency has never been properly at issue in this case. Requiring
an evidentiary hearing regarding this unpleaded claim is totally unjustified.
- 11 -
Nor is an evidentiary hearing justified on the other two grounds asserted by
the Petitioner. The facts alleged in the petition do not establish a prima facie case
that B.R.C.M. is a dependent child on the grounds enumerated in either section
39.01(15)(a), as a child found “[t]o have been abandoned, abused, or neglected by
the child’s parent or parents or legal custodians,” or section 39.01(15)(f), as a child
found “[t]o be at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by
the parent or parents or legal custodians.” Understanding the insufficiency of the
claims made on these two grounds requires a journey through the definitional maze
of section 39.01. The dependency claim here relates to abandonment and
neglect—not to abuse. And the insufficiency of that claim turns at least in part on