Blair Nurseries, Inc. v. Baker County, Florida, A Political etc.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 774 So.2d 679, 682-83 (Fla.2000)).

Here, the circuit court certainly applied the correct law when it considered chapter 177, Florida Statutes, and section 8.06.01 of the Baker County Land Development Regulations. Construing these provisions, the circuit court concluded in pertinent part that “because both the applicable statute and county code provision use the permissive ‘may’ and do not include any words requiring a board to reach a particular decision if certain criteria are met, [Blah-Nurseries] has not demonstrated entitlement to mandamus or certiorari relief.” Section 177.101(3) provides:

(3) The governing bodies of the counties of the state may adopt resolutions vacating plats in whole or in part of subdivisions in said d by the plat sought to be vacated, and it must be further shown that the vacation by the governing body of the county will not affect the ownership or right of convenient access of persons owning other parts of the subdivision.

(Emphasis added).

The majority reads this provision as setting forth the complete requirements for vacating a plat map.