Blair Nurseries, Inc. v. Baker County, Florida, A Political etc.
[…] (Emphasis added).

The majority reads this provision as setting forth the complete requirements for vacating a plat map. Thus, if two requirements are met — (i) demonstration of fee simple title and (ii) demonstration that ownership or right of access by other owners will not be affected — then, a county must vacate the plat. I read section 177.101(3) as instead only imposing minimal requirements before a request to vacate a plat can even be considered. Indeed, that is exactly what section 177.011, quoted by the majority, states: “[Part I of Chapter 177] establishes minimum requirements and does not exclude additional provisions or regulations by local ordinance, laws, or regulations.” (Emphasis added). In other words, the elements of standing to seek a change in a plat map are stated in section 177.101(3); entitlement to such a change is a succeeding inquiry.