Taylor v. Extendicare Health Facilities, Inc.
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 213(e).

. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7320(a)(1) (providing that an appeal may be taken from "[a] court order denying an application to compel arbitration”).

. Neither Jefferson Medical Center nor The Residence participated in the appeal, because they were not parties to the ADR Agreement.

. Section 8301(a) provides as follows:

(a) General rule.—An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a).

. As the Superior Court recognized, there are several types of preemption. Express preemption is implicated when the federal law contains a provision expressly preempting state law. Pac, Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Res.