Taylor v. Extendicare Health Facilities, Inc.
[…] impression in Pennsylvania. The court relied upon Rule 213(e) to hold that the wrongful

death and survival actions could not be bifurcated, but must be consolidated for trial.

The Superior Court explained that the General Assembly had considered the overlap

between wrongful death and survival actions, as well as the potential for duplicative

awards, and made the legislative policy decision to require consolidation. Taylor, 113

A.3d at 322 (citing the Wrongful Death Statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a)5). The Superior

Court recognized that Rule 213(e) implemented this policy decision by detailing how

and where such claims must be consolidated. Taylor, 113 A.3d at 325.


5
      Section 8301(a) provides as follows:
      (a) General rule.--An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed
      by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused
      by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of
      another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful
      death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and
      any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful
      death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(a).



                                     [J-43-2016] - 7
       Attempting to avoid consolidation, Extendicare relied upon the FAA, which was

“intended to foreclose state legislative attempts to undercut the enforceability of

arbitration agreements.” Southland Corp. v.