delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See, e.g., Article 128(b)(2), UCMJ, 10 USC § 928(b)(2) (aggravated assault where grievous bodily harm is inflicted). Cf. Article 90(1), UCMJ, 10 USC § 890(1) (assaulting a superior commissioned officer by “striking]” that officer); Article 91(1), UCMJ, 10 USC § 891(1) (insubordinate conduct toward warrant, noncommissioned, or petty officer by “strik[ing] or assaulting]” the victim); Articles 118 and 119, UCMJ, 10 USC §§ 918 and 919 (murder and manslaughter, respectively, by “kill[ing]” the victim); Article 122, UCMJ, 10 USC § 922 (robbery “by means of force or violence or fear of immediate or future injury”); Article 128, UCMJ (assault by “attempting] or offer[ing] with unlawful force or violence to do bodily harm to another person”).