delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Thus, 21 USC § 846, which deals specifically with drug conspiracies, does not incorporate the unilateral theory. Certainly by the time this statute was enacted in 1970 — some years after promulgation of the Model Penal Code — Congress was aware of the “unilateral” theory of conspiracy, and its failure then to adopt this theory is an added indication that it still favored the “bilateral” theory.
Article 36(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 836(a), provides that, in prescribing “procedures, including modes of proof,” before courts-martial, the President may prescribe regulations “which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts.” The implication is that Congress intended that, to the extent “practicable,” trial by court-martial should resemble a criminal trial in a federal district court.