delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See United States v. Williams, 17 MJ 207, 215-16 (CMA 1984); United States v. Mayo, 12 MJ 286, 289 (CMA 1982); United States v. Long, 2 USCMA 60, 6 CMR 60 (1952). We have no doubt that the knowing possession of images depicting sexually explicit conduct by minors, when determined to be service-discrediting conduct, is a violation of Article 134.
Appellant pleaded guilty to a specification charging the possession of three or more images of sexually explicit conduct by minors, as a violation of Article 134. In addition to admitting that he violated 18 USC § 2252(a)(4)(A), he admitted during the providence inquiry that the conduct was service discrediting.
Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 859(b), provides: “Any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included offense.” That is exactly what the Court of Criminal Appeals did in this case, and properly so.
The removal of any reference to a violation of a federal statute from the specification did not alter the essential nature of the offense.