Even were the statute ambiguous, howev
[…] This had the effect not only of making violation of the statute a more serious crime but also of, commensurate with that, taking all acts criminalized by the statute out of the broad grant to District and Boston Municipal Courts of jurisdiction over any crimes punishable by imprisonment in the State prison for not more than five years. The 1996 Act at the same time, however, inserted into § 26 the words “intimidation of a witness or juror under section thirteen B of chapter two hundred and sixty-eight.”
At the time of the 1996 Act, the structure of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, was different from its structure today in a way that makes the “witness or juror” limitation understandable. The version in effect when the 1996 Act was adopted read: “Whoever, directly or in*399directly, willfully endeavors ... by misrepresentation, intimidation, force or threats of force to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial or other criminal proceeding or with any person furnishing information to a criminal investigator relating to a violation of a criminal statute of the commonwealth . . . shall be punished (emphasis added). G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as appearing in St. 1990, c. 369.1 As this court explained contemporaneously in Commonwealth v. Isle, 44 Mass. App.