COMMONWEALTH vs. PAUL MUCKLE.
[…] the underlying criminal statute.
The legislative history of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, supports
that interpretation. Thus, in September, 1996, in order to
increase the maximum penalty for the crime of intimidation, the
statute was amended "by striking out . . . the words 'the state
prison for not less than two and one-half years and not more
than five' and inserting in place thereof the following words:—
a house of correction for not more than two and one-half years
or in the state prison for not less than two and one-half years
11
and not more than ten." St. 1996, c. 393, § 4. That amendment
effectively removed G. L. c. 268, § 13B, from the jurisdiction
of the District and Boston Municipal Courts because that crime
was then no longer a "felon[y] punishable by imprisonment in the
state prison for not more than five-years."
However, in the same 1996 act, which, significantly, was
entitled "Chapter 393. An Act Providing Concurrent Jurisdiction
in the Superior and District Courts for the Crime of
Intimidation of a Witness" (emphasis added), St. 1996, c. 393,