COMMONWEALTH vs. PAUL MUCKLE.
[…] The most
sensible reading of the relevant portion of the jurisdiction
statute, that is, the seventh category discussed supra, is that
the Legislature's inclusion in that statute of the citation to
G. L. c. 268, § 13B, prohibiting intimidation of a witness (and,
for that matter, G. L. c. 266, § 127, prohibiting malicious
destruction of property, which falls in the same category) was
intended to include all of the offenses made criminal therein,
including the behavior prohibited in subsequent amendments to
the underlying criminal statute.
The legislative history of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, supports
that interpretation. Thus, in September, 1996, in order to
increase the maximum penalty for the crime of intimidation, the
statute was amended "by striking out . . . the words 'the state
prison for not less than two and one-half years and not more
than five' and inserting in place thereof the following words:—
a house of correction for not more than two and one-half years
or in the state prison for not less than two and one-half years
11
and not more than ten." St. 1996, c. 393, § 4. That amendment
effectively removed G. L. c. 268, § 13B, from the jurisdiction
of the District and Boston Municipal Courts because that crime
was then no longer a "felon[y] punishable by imprisonment in the