COMMONWEALTH vs. PAUL MUCKLE.
[…] prison. This had the effect not only of making violation of the
statute a more serious crime but also of, commensurate with
that, taking all acts criminalized by the statute out of the
broad grant to District and Boston Municipal Courts of
jurisdiction over any crimes punishable by imprisonment in the
State prison for not more than five years. The 1996 Act at the
same time, however, inserted into § 26 the words "intimidation
of a witness or juror under section thirteen B of chapter two
hundred and sixty-eight."
3
At the time of the 1996 Act, the structure of G. L. c. 268,
§ 13B, was different than it is today in a way that makes the
"witness or juror" limitation understandable. The version in
effect when the 1996 Act was adopted read: "Whoever, directly
or indirectly, willfully endeavors . . . by misrepresentation,
intimidation, force or threats of force to influence, impede,
obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness or juror
in any stage of a trial or other criminal proceeding or with any
person furnishing information to a criminal investigator
relating to a violation of a criminal statute of the
commonwealth . . . shall be punished . . ." (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as appearing in St. 1990, c. 369.1 As this
court explained contemporaneously in Commonwealth v. Isle, 44
Mass. App. Ct. 226, 228 (1998), "[t]he language of the witness