COMMONWEALTH vs. PAUL MUCKLE.
[…] Court jurisdiction intimidation of "persons furnishing
information in connection with a criminal investigation, and
. . . 'criminal investigators'" (a crime that had been covered
by the earlier version of the statute, see St. 1970, c. 177,
and, thus, had been within the jurisdiction of the District and
12
Boston Municipal Courts since 1970) simply is not reasonable,
much less likely.4
In 2006, Governor Romney signed into law a bill entitled
"An Act Reducing Gang Violence." See St. 2006, c. 48. Among
other provisions of that act was the revision of G. L. c. 268,
§ 13B, to broaden its reach. In 2010, the statute was amended
again effective November 4, 2010, substituting the amended
clause (iv), providing: "a person who is furthering a civil or
criminal proceeding, including criminal investigation, grand
jury proceeding, trial, other criminal proceeding of any type,
probate and family proceeding, juvenile proceeding, housing
proceeding, land proceeding, clerk's hearing, court ordered
mediation, any other civil proceeding of any type," see St.
2010, c. 256, § 120, for the former clause (iv), which read: "a
person who is or was furthering a criminal investigation, grand
jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any
type," see St. 2006, c. 48, § 3. The same amendment substituted