COMMONWEALTH vs. PAUL MUCKLE.
[…] § 13B], escape or attempt to escape from any penal
institution, forgery of a promissory note, or of an order
for money or other property, and of uttering as true such a
forged note or order, knowing the same to be forged. They
shall have jurisdiction of proceedings referred to them
under the provisions of [G. L. c. 211, § 4A]." (Emphasis
added.)
3
police officer, federal agent, investigator, defense attorney,
clerk, court officer, probation officer or parole officer," as
well as other persons involved in court proceedings and criminal
investigations. G. L. c. 268, § 13B (1) (c) (i)-(v).2 The
2
General Laws c. 268, § 13B, provides, in relevant part:
"(1) Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully
"(a) threatens, or attempts or causes physical injury,
emotional injury, economic injury or property damage to;
"(b) conveys a gift, offer or promise of anything of
value to; or
"(c) misleads, intimidates or harasses another person
who is:
"(i) a witness or potential witness at any stage of a
criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or
other criminal proceeding of any type;
"(ii) a person who is or was aware of information,