Schnitzer West, Llc v. City Of Puyallup
[…] The effect of the rezone was to make Schnitzer’s specific warehouse proposal illegal.

¶31 The central statutory provisions governing whether Ordinance 3067 may be challenged under LUPA are RCW 36.700020(2) and RCW 36.70B.020(4). As pertinent, RCW 36.70C.020(2)(a) specifies that a “land use decision” subject to LUPA is a determination by a local jurisdiction on an “application for a project permit or other governmental approval required by law before real property may be . . . developed . . . but excluding applications for . . . legislative approvals such as area-wide rezones.” RCW 36.70B.020(4), in turn, states that a “project permit” includes, among other matters, “site-specific rezones authorized by a comprehensive plan or subarea plan, but excluding the adoption or amendment of a comprehensive plan, subarea plan, or development regulations except as otherwise specifically included in this subsection.”

¶32 Woods v. Kittitas County, 162 Wn.2d 597, 610, 174 P.3d 25 (2007), made the effect of these provisions clear: