Schnitzer West, Llc v. City Of Puyallup
[…] ¶30 In sum, Ordinance 3067 rezoned only a 22 acre portion of the annexation area, consisting of Schnitzer’s three parcels on which it had already submitted a subdivision application for a specific development proposal. The effect of the rezone was to make Schnitzer’s specific warehouse proposal illegal.

¶31 The central statutory provisions governing whether Ordinance 3067 may be challenged under LUPA are RCW 36.700020(2) and RCW 36.70B.020(4). As pertinent, RCW 36.70C.020(2)(a) specifies that a “land use decision” subject to LUPA is a determination by a local jurisdiction on an “application for a project permit or other governmental approval required by law before real property may be . . . developed . . . but excluding applications for . . . legislative approvals such as area-wide rezones.” RCW 36.70B.020(4), in turn, states that a “project permit” includes, among other matters, “site-specific rezones authorized by a comprehensive plan or subarea plan, but excluding the adoption or amendment of a comprehensive plan, subarea plan, or development regulations except as otherwise