(concurring specially).
[…] And because the father never had custody, the child was never removed from his care and custody cannot be “returned” to him. Under our facts, to find clear and convincing evidence of this fourth requirement, the word “returned” must either be ignored or interpreted to encompass the situation where custody cannot be “awarded” to the father. Until our supreme court addresses this issue, I decline to adopt such an interpretation and conclude the State has failed to meet its burden of proving the fourth element or requirement of Iowa Code section 232.116(l)(h).3
. Iowa Code section 4.1(17) provides, "Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.”
. When custody is removed from a parent there is also an obligation to warn the parent of the potential of termination of parental rights, a warning not necessarily afforded to a noncustodial parent. See Iowa Code § 232.102(8).