In the Interest of Z.G., Minor Child, R.H., Father
[…] C.F.-H., 889 N.W.2d at 207 n.2. But the dissent recognizes “[t]his rule is now firmly entrenched in our caselaw.” Id. at 213 (Mansfield, J., dissenting) (citing In re H.S., 805 N.W.2d 737, 749 (Iowa 2011)). And, not surprisingly, our court has frequently and consistently followed the N.M. rule.4 Because the child had been removed from the mother’s care for 3 Iowa code section 4.1(17) provides, “Unless otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular.” 4 See, e.g., In re B.S., No. 16-1295, 2016 WL 5934014, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 12, 2016); In re J.M., No. 15-1707, 2016 WL 146726, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 13, 2016); In re J.P., No. 15-1084, 2015 WL 5309113, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App.