OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “An indictment is rendered jurisdictionally defective only if it does not charge the defendant with the commission of a particular crime, by, for example, failing to allege every material element of the crime charged, or alleging acts that do not equal a crime at all” (Hansen, 95 NY2d at 231, citing Iannone, 45 NY2d at 600).
Before a person accused of a felony is required to defend against that charge, the People must first persuade a grand jury that there are “sufficient legal reasons ... to believe the person guilty” (Hansen, 95 NY2d at 231 [citation omitted]). CPL 190.65 (1) provides, in relevant part, that “a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense . . . and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.”