As illustrated by the record and the People’s hearsay evidence, the amendment process was complex; it required untainted collection of defendant’s DNA and preservation of the chain of custody, as well as genetic testing and the scientific assessment and opinion-based comparison of DNA samples.
Also unpersuasive is the People’s argument that substitution of defendant’s name is a technical change within the meaning *121of CPL 200.70 (1). This provision allows for amendment of the indictment
“[a]t any time before or during trial, . . . with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, . . . with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits.”
However, the statute does not apply to DNA indictments because substitution of a person’s name for a genetic numerical sequence is not error correction. Indeed, the People have never taken the position, nor could they, that the DNA sequence presented to the grand jury is defective or mistaken.